all are services are FREE of charge

My Options

Work rights during studies

Student can work up to 20 hours each week during the academic year provided he/she is enrolled in a full time course of study that meets one of the criteria listed below.

  • The student is undertaking at least 2 years long course at a private training establishment or tertiary institutions.
  • The course leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand's Residence Instructions.
  • The course is at least one academic year long and student is taking part in an approved tertiary exchange scheme.
  • Student is studying in year 12 or year 13 and has written permission from his/her school and his parents.

Student can work full time during the Christmas and New Year holiday period at the end of each academic year provided student's course of study is full-time and more than 12 months long.

Work rights for dependents

Spouses of student on Work Visa can work full time in NZ. However, the dependents of students on visitor visa have no work rights.

  • The city of dunedin is home to New Zealand's oldest university.
  • In 1983 it became legal for all male and female citizens of New Zealand to vote.
  • 98% of New Zealand's population speaks English.
  • Wellington, the Capital City of New Zealand is the southermost capital city in the world.
  • Sir Edmund Hillary of New Zealand was the first man to reach the peak of the Mount Everest.
Study visa consultants, Study in abroad